YouTube Tag Generator
Generate copy-ready YouTube tags from real autocomplete searches — automatically fitted to YouTube's 500-character limit.
YouTube allows up to 500 characters of tags per video. Tags below are filled in order until the next one would pass the limit.
Didn’t fit (over the 500-character limit)
Extra suggestions you can swap in manually if you prefer them over any tag above.
How to Use YouTube Tag Generator
Follow these 3 simple steps to get started in seconds
Enter your video's main keyword
Type the exact topic of your video, like "how to bake sourdough bread" or "iphone camera tips". A focused keyword works better than a long sentence.
Generate your tags
Click "Generate Tags". The tool pulls the same autocomplete suggestions viewers see when they search YouTube, expands them with question forms and a–z variations, and removes duplicates.
Copy and paste
Your tags are arranged in priority order and trimmed to fit YouTube's 500-character tag limit. Copy the comma-separated list and paste it into YouTube Studio under Details → Tags. Any extra suggestions appear below as spares you can swap in.
Why use this YouTube Tag Generator tool?
Designed for speed, privacy, and maximum efficiency without subscriptions
Real searches, not guesses
Tags are built from YouTube's own autocomplete suggestions — the phrases real viewers type — instead of random keyword stuffing.
Fits the 500-character limit automatically
YouTube caps total tag length at 500 characters. This tool fills them in order and stops before the limit, so nothing gets silently cut off.
Your best tags come first
Your exact keyword and its closest variants ("tutorial", "how to", "guide") are placed first, so the most relevant tags are never the ones left out.
Free, instant, no sign-up
No account, no software to install, and nothing to upload. Your keyword is sent only to the public YouTube suggestion service to fetch suggestions.
Frequently Asked Questions About YouTube Tag Generator
Honestly: only a little. YouTube has said tags play a minimal role in discovery today — titles, thumbnails, and watch time matter far more. Tags are most useful for catching common misspellings of your topic and reinforcing what the video is about. Good tags support a good video; they can't rescue a weak title or thumbnail.
YouTube allows a maximum of 500 characters across all of a video's tags combined (including the spaces between them). This tool counts the full comma-separated list and fills your tags in priority order until the next tag would pass 500, so your most important tags always make the cut.
From YouTube's public autocomplete — the same dropdown suggestions that appear when you type in the YouTube search box. The tool checks your keyword on its own, with question words ("how to", "what is", "best"…), and with every letter a–z appended, then merges and de-duplicates everything it finds.
There is no magic number. It's better to fill the 500 characters with relevant tags than to add unrelated ones hoping for extra reach — irrelevant tags don't help and can confuse the algorithm about your audience. If a suggested tag doesn't describe your video, swap it for one from the "didn't fit" list or delete it after pasting.
Yes, it's completely free with no sign-up. It runs in your browser and queries the suggestion service directly, so your keywords aren't stored on our servers.
Related Tools
Meta Description Generator
Generate click-worthy meta descriptions in ideal 140–160 character range.
Ready to Use YouTube Tag Generator?
Get started with YouTube Tag Generator in seconds. 100% free and client-side private.